Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Platanus 'Suttneri'

Platanus 'Suttneri' is a striking deciduous tree admired for its attractive variegated foliage and elegant upright growth habit. The large green leaves are beautifully marked with creamy white variegation, creating a bright and eye catching display through spring and summer. This ornamental Plane Tree adds texture, shade, and seasonal interest to larger New Zealand gardens and landscapes. Platanus 'Suttneri' is hardy, adaptable, and well suited to parks, avenues, and feature planting where its distinctive foliage can be appreciated. Its impressive appearance makes it a standout choice for creating visual impact in spacious outdoor settings.

platanus-suttneri-2
platanus-suttneri-
platanus-suttneri-1

Platanus Suttneri is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Platanus available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Trees
Height:12.00 m
Spread:8.00 m
Flowering time:
Tolerances:Hardy, Wind
Garden uses:Parks, Ponds, Specimen
Garden styles:Alpine, Japanese, Mediterranean
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku15072

How to grow Platanus 'Suttneri' in NZ

Platanus 'Suttneri' grows best in full sun with fertile well drained soil. Choose a planting position with plenty of space for the tree to develop its broad canopy and attractive branching structure. Water regularly during establishment, particularly through dry periods, to encourage strong root growth. Applying mulch around the base helps retain soil moisture and suppress weeds. This hardy deciduous tree adapts well to many New Zealand climates and tolerates urban conditions once established. Avoid planting in confined spaces where the mature size may become restrictive.

Platanus 'Suttneri' care tips

Platanus 'Suttneri' is relatively easy to maintain once established. Water young trees during prolonged dry periods to support healthy growth and foliage development. Mulching around the base helps improve soil conditions and conserve moisture. Pruning can be carried out during winter to maintain structure, remove damaged branches, or shape the canopy if desired. Feeding with a balanced fertiliser in spring may encourage vigorous new growth and stronger foliage colour. Regular monitoring for pests and diseases will help maintain the tree’s overall health and attractive appearance.

Platanus 'Suttneri' size, spacing, and growth rate

Platanus 'Suttneri' is a moderately fast growing deciduous tree that can reach approximately 10 to 15 metres tall with a spread of around 8 to 12 metres at maturity. Growth is strongest in sunny positions with fertile soil and regular moisture during establishment. Trees should generally be spaced 6 to 10 metres apart to allow sufficient room for canopy expansion and airflow. This Plane Tree develops a broad rounded crown that provides excellent shade and structure. Its mature size makes it ideal for parks, large gardens, and avenue planting.

Landscaping uses for Platanus 'Suttneri'

Platanus 'Suttneri' is widely used in landscaping as a feature tree due to its attractive variegated foliage and impressive canopy. It is ideal for parks, large residential gardens, and avenue planting where the bright foliage can create visual contrast and seasonal interest. This deciduous tree provides excellent shade during summer while allowing light through in winter after leaf fall. Platanus 'Suttneri' works well alongside evergreen trees and shrubs, adding texture and colour variation to mixed plantings. Its elegant form makes it suitable for both formal and informal landscape designs.

Why buy Platanus 'Suttneri' from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company supplies premium quality Platanus 'Suttneri' trees that are carefully grown for strong establishment and excellent performance in New Zealand conditions. Our experienced team provides expert advice to help customers choose the best trees for their gardens and landscaping projects. We are committed to offering healthy and vigorous plants that deliver long lasting beauty and reliable growth. As NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, The Plant Company provides outstanding customer service, quality plants, and reliable nationwide delivery that makes buying trees online easy and convenient.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Platanus Suttneri? We are here to help.

Platanus 'Autumn Glory' trees in bags at a plant nursery.
Most Popular Platanus 'Autumn Glory'

Platanus 'Autumn Glory' is a large, deciduous ornamental tree renowned for its striking foliage and impressive stature. This cultivar of the Oriental...

From$387.55
An avenue of Platanus acerifolia (London Plane trees).
Most Popular Platanus acerifolia

Platanus acerifolia, commonly known as the London Plane Tree, is a large, deciduous tree grown for its foliage, stature, and showy fruits. The...

From$387.55
platanus-pyramidalis-
Most Popular Platanus acerifolia 'Pyramidalis'

Platanus acerifolia 'Pyramidalis' is a striking deciduous tree valued for its tall upright growth and attractive maple like foliage. The strong...

platanus-orientalis-
Most Popular Platanus orientalis

Platanus orientalis (Oriental Plane Tree) is a majestic deciduous tree admired for its broad canopy, large lobed leaves, and distinctive mottled...

Elegant Michelia 'Bubbles' admisdt lush, green foliage.
Most Popular Michelia 'Bubbles'

Michelia ‘Bubbles’ is a striking evergreen shrub or small tree valued for its glossy green foliage and masses of creamy white, fragrant flowers that...

From$41.33
acer-ukigumo--1
Most Popular Acer palmatum 'Ukigumo'

Acer palmatum 'Ukigumo' is a rare and highly ornamental Japanese Maple treasured for its striking white and pink variegated foliage. Often called the...

From$349.95
Cornus 'Milky Way' specimen tree covered in masses of white flowers.
Most Popular Cornus kousa 'Milky Way'

Cornus kousa 'Milky Way' features large and showy, white flowers that adorn the tree in spring and are followed by red berries in autumn. The glossy...

From$340.69
Cordyline 'Broadsword' plants for sale at The Plant Company nursery.
Most Popular Cordyline Broadsword

Cordyline 'Broadsword' is a smaller variety of the commonly known Cabbage Tree, and features broad, bright green leaves held on a small tree. It...

From$30.29
Our garden favourites Lomandra 'Tanika' and Lomandra Frosty Tops get lots of love, but don’t miss out on a few lesser-known delights: Chaenomeles 'Alarm', Griselinia lucida, and Acer 'Red Emperor'.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

445 Google reviews