Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster'

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' is a vigorous evergreen shrub renowned for its dense growth habit, attractive green foliage, and exceptional screening ability. This hardy variety provides year round privacy, shelter, and structure, making it a popular choice for residential and commercial landscapes. Its upright growth and lush foliage create an effective natural barrier while remaining attractive and easy to maintain. Well suited to New Zealand conditions, Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' is a reliable shrub that delivers lasting beauty and practical landscaping benefits.

pittosporum-screenmaster-

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Pittosporum available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Trees
Height:3.50 m
Spread:2.00 m
Flowering time:
Tolerances:Coastal
Garden uses:Hedging, Living areas, Parks, Pool areas, Screening, Specimen
Garden styles:Alpine, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Coastal, Formal, Frontyard, Japanese, Mediterranean, Modern, Native
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku18916

How to grow Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' in NZ

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' grows best in a sunny to partially shaded position with well drained soil. It adapts readily to a wide range of soil types and performs successfully throughout much of New Zealand. Water regularly during establishment to encourage strong root development, then only during prolonged dry periods. Adding compost to the planting area can improve soil structure and support healthy growth. Applying mulch around the base helps conserve moisture, suppress weeds, and encourage successful establishment and long term plant health.

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' care tips

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' is easy to maintain and requires little ongoing care once established. Water during extended dry spells, particularly while plants are becoming established. Trim regularly if a formal hedge is desired, or allow plants to grow naturally for a softer appearance. Feed in spring with a balanced fertiliser to encourage healthy foliage growth and maintain vigour. Remove any damaged or dead branches as needed. Its hardy nature and strong growth make it an excellent choice for screening and shelter planting.

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' size, spacing, and growth rate

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' typically grows to around 3 to 5 metres tall and 2 to 3 metres wide, forming a dense upright shrub. Growth is fast, allowing plants to establish quickly and provide effective screening and privacy. Space plants approximately 75 centimetres to 1 metre apart for hedging or screening purposes. This spacing allows the plants to merge into a dense barrier while still providing adequate airflow and room for healthy development.

Landscaping uses for Pittosporum 'Screenmaster'

Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' is ideal for privacy screens, hedging, shelter belts, boundary plantings, and large landscape projects. Its dense evergreen foliage provides year round coverage and helps reduce wind while enhancing privacy. The strong upright growth habit makes it particularly effective where rapid screening is required. Whether used as a formal hedge, informal screen, or shelter planting, it delivers structure, protection, and lasting visual appeal throughout the year.

Why buy Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company supplies premium quality Pittosporum 'Screenmaster' plants that are carefully grown for health, vigour, and reliable garden performance. Every plant is selected to ensure strong establishment and long term success in New Zealand conditions. As NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, The Plant Company provides expert advice, premium plants, and reliable nationwide delivery. Whether you are creating a privacy screen, establishing shelter, or developing a large scale landscape project, you can buy with confidence from a trusted New Zealand nursery.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Pittosporum 'Screenmaster'? We are here to help.

Pittosporum eugenioides tree with lush, dark green foliage and cream-coloured flowers.
Most Popular Pittosporum eugenioides (Tarata)

Pittosporum eugenioides, commonly known as Tarata or Lemonwood, is a fast-growing native New Zealand tree valued for its glossy green leaves and...

From$15.04
Pittosporum 'Wrinkled Blue' speciment tree.
Most Popular Pittosporum 'Wrinkled Blue'

Pittosporum ‘Wrinkled Blue’ is an attractive, upright evergreen tree known for its distinctive blue-grey foliage and dense, columnar growth habit...

From$22.01
Pittosporum 'Limelight' variegated foliage.
Most Popular Pittosporum 'Limelight' (Kohuhu)

Pittosporum 'Limelight' is a NZ native shrub that features dark green leaves with a lime green centre, held densely on upright stems. This evergreen...

From$22.01
A Pittosporum 'Midget' plant in a garden.
Most Popular Pittosporum 'Midget' (Dwarf Pittosporum)

Pittosporum 'Midget' is a dwarf variety that features foliage made up of small, fresh green leaves. The foliage is complemented with small, purple...

From$22.01
cercis-hearts-of-gold-
Most Popular Cercis canadensis 'Hearts of Gold'

Cercis canadensis 'Hearts of Gold' is a stunning deciduous ornamental tree prized for its masses of rosy pink flowers that appear in early spring...

From$340.69
A lovely Magnolia 'Lennei alba' specimen tree covered in white flowers.
Most Popular Magnolia lennei 'Alba'

Magnolia 'Lennei Alba', commonly known as Saucer Magnolia, bears masses of large, showy, semi-double, fragrant, ivory-white flowers that are borne on...

From$387.55
prunus-mume-the-geisha-2
Most Popular Prunus mume 'The Geisha'

Prunus mume 'The Geisha' is a stunning deciduous ornamental tree admired for its masses of fragrant deep pink blossoms that appear during late winter...

From$349.95
Michelia 'Paton Pink' flowers on a stem.
Most Popular Michelia 'Paton Pink'

Michelia 'Paton Pink' is a stunning evergreen tree known for its profusion of fragrant, blush pink flowers in early spring. The blossoms appear among...

From$387.55
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

463 Google reviews