Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Magnolia macrophylla

Magnolia macrophylla, commonly known as the Bigleaf Magnolia, is a spectacular deciduous tree renowned for producing some of the largest leaves of any temperate tree. Combined with enormous fragrant creamy white flowers and attractive seed cones, it creates a dramatic feature in larger New Zealand gardens and parkland settings.

Magnolia macrophylla cream-coloured flower and lush green foliage.

Magnolia macrophylla is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Magnolia available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Trees
Height:15.00 m
Spread:15.00 m
Flowering time:Spring, Summer
Tolerances:
Garden uses:Parks, Specimen
Garden styles:Alpine, Japanese
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku14878

How to grow Magnolia macrophylla in NZ

Grow Magnolia macrophylla in full sun or partial shade with deep, fertile, well drained soil enriched with organic matter. Plant in a sheltered position protected from strong winds to prevent leaf damage. Water regularly while establishing and mulch annually to retain moisture.

Magnolia macrophylla care tips

Apply a balanced slow release fertiliser each spring to support healthy growth. Prune only when necessary after flowering to remove damaged or crossing branches. Water during prolonged dry periods, especially while young trees are establishing.

Magnolia macrophylla size, spacing, and growth rate

Magnolia macrophylla typically grows 10 to 15 metres tall and 6 to 10 metres wide. Allow at least 8 to 10 metres from buildings and neighbouring trees to accommodate its impressive mature size. Growth is moderate under favourable conditions.

Landscaping uses for Magnolia macrophylla

Magnolia macrophylla is best used as a specimen tree in spacious gardens, parks, estates, and arboretums. Its massive foliage, fragrant flowers, and bold architectural form create an unforgettable landscape feature throughout the growing season.

Why buy Magnolia macrophylla from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company is NZ’s most trusted plant nursery and supplies premium quality Magnolia macrophylla trees that are grown for exceptional health and long term garden performance. Every tree is carefully selected before dispatch and securely packaged for fast nationwide delivery. Our experienced team provides expert advice and dependable customer service to help your garden thrive.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Magnolia macrophylla? We are here to help.

magnolia-stellata-waterlily-5
Most Popular Magnolia stellata 'Waterlily'

Magnolia stellata 'Waterlily' is a beautiful deciduous magnolia admired for its masses of fragrant white flowers that appear in late winter and early...

From$270.40
A beautiful Magnolia 'Star Wars' tree with masses of pink flowers.
Most Popular Magnolia 'Star Wars'

Magnolia 'Star Wars' is a striking deciduous magnolia known for its large, star-shaped flowers in shades of deep pink with pale interiors. Blooming...

From$387.55
Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem' white flower.
Most Popular Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem'

Magnolia grandiflora ‘Little Gem’ is a compact, evergreen tree prized for its glossy green leaves and large, fragrant white flowers. Growing to...

From$41.33
magnolia-grandiflora-dd-blanchard-1
Most Popular Magnolia 'DD Blanchard'

Magnolia 'DD Blanchard' is a magnificent evergreen tree admired for its large glossy green leaves with rich copper brown undersides and elegant...

From$515.35
Acer 'Armstrong' bright red foliage.
Most Popular Acer 'Armstrong'

Acer 'Armstrong' is a distinctive Maple grown for its narrow, upright growth habit and fabulous autumn colours. This fast-growing tree produces a...

From$299.95
A Liquidambar 'Gumball' tree with fabulous autumn colours.
Most Popular Liquidambar styraciflua 'Gumball'

Liquidambar 'Gumball' is a small tree grown for its form and fantastic autumn colours. This popular ornamental tree features leaves that emerge lime...

From$387.55
prunus-amanogawa-
Most Popular Prunus Amanogawa

Prunus 'Amanogawa' is a narrow upright flowering cherry that brings elegant spring colour to New Zealand gardens. Its masses of fragrant soft pink...

From$387.55
magnolia-denudata-gere-4
Most Popular Magnolia denudata 'Gere'

Magnolia denudata 'Gere' is a magnificent deciduous tree celebrated for its large, fragrant white flowers that appear in late winter and early spring...

From$387.55
While Corokia 'Geenty's Green' and Ficus Tuffi often steal the spotlight, charming plants like Limequat, Grape 'Pinot Noir', and Blueberry 'Legacy' quietly shine in any garden.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

445 Google reviews