Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Eucalyptus ficifolia

Red Flowering Gum

Eucalyptus ficifolia is a spectacular evergreen flowering tree renowned for its masses of vibrant blossoms that appear through summer and attract birds and beneficial insects. Combined with its attractive foliage and rounded habit, it makes a striking feature in New Zealand gardens. It is well suited to larger gardens, parks, and lifestyle properties where colourful flowering trees are desired.

eucalyptus-ficifolia-4
eucalyptus-ficifolia-3
eucalyptus-ficifolia-
eucalyptus-ficifolia-1

Eucalyptus ficifolia (Red Flowering Gum) is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Eucalyptus available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Trees
Height:6.00 m
Spread:2.50 m
Flowering time:Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter
Tolerances:Coastal, Hardy, Wet, Wind
Garden uses:Hedging, Parks, Ponds, Screening, Specimen
Garden styles:Alpine, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Coastal, Formal, Frontyard, Modern
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known asRed Flowering Gum
Sku13464

How to grow Eucalyptus ficifolia in NZ

Eucalyptus ficifolia grows best in full sun with fertile free draining soil. Improve the planting area with compost before planting and water regularly while the tree establishes. Once established it tolerates dry conditions well. Choose an open sunny position with good drainage to encourage healthy growth and prolific flowering.

Eucalyptus ficifolia care tips

Eucalyptus ficifolia requires little maintenance once established. Feed young trees during spring with a quality slow release fertiliser to encourage vigorous growth. Apply mulch around the base to conserve soil moisture while keeping it clear of the trunk. Remove damaged branches as required and prune lightly to maintain shape if needed.

Eucalyptus ficifolia size, spacing, and growth rate

Eucalyptus ficifolia typically grows to around eight to fifteen metres tall and six to ten metres wide depending on growing conditions. Space trees well away from buildings and neighbouring trees to allow full development. Growth is moderate to fast, producing an impressive flowering specimen within a few years.

Landscaping uses for Eucalyptus ficifolia

Eucalyptus ficifolia is ideal for feature planting, avenue planting, parks, lifestyle properties, and large gardens. The brilliant flowers create a dramatic seasonal display while the evergreen foliage provides year round structure. It combines beautifully with native plantings and other flowering trees in spacious landscapes.

Why buy Eucalyptus ficifolia from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company is NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, supplying premium quality plants that are carefully grown for outstanding garden performance. Every Eucalyptus ficifolia is selected for health and vigour to ensure successful establishment and lasting enjoyment. With expert advice, careful packaging, and fast nationwide delivery, you can purchase with confidence.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Eucalyptus ficifolia (Red Flowering Gum)? We are here to help.

eucalyptus-baby-blue-2
Most Popular Eucalyptus Baby Blue (Silver Gum)

Eucalyptus 'Baby Blue' is a highly popular evergreen tree admired for its stunning silver blue foliage and strong ornamental appeal. The rounded...

From$408.85
eucalyptus-nicholii-
Most Popular Eucalyptus nicholii

Eucalyptus nicholii (Willow Peppermint) is an elegant evergreen tree known for its fine, willow like foliage and graceful form. It brings a soft...

eucalyptus-cinerea-9
Most Popular Eucalyptus cinerea

Eucalyptus cinerea (Silver Dollar Gum Tree) is a striking evergreen tree known for its round, silvery blue foliage and fresh fragrance. It adds a...

eucalyptus-leucoxylon-rosea--2
Most Popular Eucalyptus leucoxylon 'Rosea' (Yellow Gum)

Eucalyptus leucoxylon 'Rosea' is an attractive evergreen gum tree admired for its masses of rosy pink blossoms that appear over many months and...

An Acer 'Katsura' specimen tree with orange and green foliage.
Most Popular Acer 'Katsura'

Acer 'Katsura' is a stunning Japanese maple known for its brilliant apricot orange spring foliage that matures to fresh green before turning vibrant...

From$299.95
acer-ukigumo--1
Most Popular Acer palmatum 'Ukigumo'

Acer palmatum 'Ukigumo' is a rare and highly ornamental Japanese Maple treasured for its striking white and pink variegated foliage. Often called the...

From$349.95
Cornus controversa variegata (Wedding Cake Tree) specimen in a large garden.
Most Popular Cornus controversa variegata

Cornus controversa variegata, commonly referred to as the Wedding Cake Tree, features tiered branches that bear leaves that are variegated cream and...

From$340.69
prunus-ukon-3
Most Popular Prunus Ukon

Prunus 'Ukon' is a rare and elegant flowering cherry tree admired for its unusual pale yellow green blossoms during spring. This deciduous ornamental...

From$515.35
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

445 Google reviews