Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon'

Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' is a striking New Zealand native shrub known for its vibrant foliage. New growth emerges in deep pink to red tones, maturing to dark green with a colourful flush throughout the year. It grows to around 2 metres tall and 1.5 metres wide, making it ideal for hedging, borders, or as a colourful feature. 'Abigail Gordon' thrives in full sun to partial shade and prefers moist, well drained soil. Light pruning encourages dense, bushy growth. Use it where its natural form can be appreciated through the changing seasons.

Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' green foliage.
Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' black berries on a stem.

Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Aristotelia available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:Subtropical, Temperate
Plant type:Trees
Height:3.00 m
Spread:3.00 m
Flowering time:Spring
Tolerances:
Garden uses:Hedging, Living areas, Screening
Garden styles:Backyard, City & Courtyard, Formal, Frontyard, Japanese, Modern
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku16465

How to grow Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' in NZ

Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' grows best in full sun to partial shade with protection from harsh wind. Plant in moist, well drained soil enriched with compost or organic matter. Water the plant regularly during dry periods, especially while it is establishing. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds. Light pruning after flowering or in early autumn will help maintain a compact, tidy shape. Suitable for borders, native gardens, or colourful hedging in most parts of New Zealand.

Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' care tips

Care for Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' by matching moisture and feeding to its growing season. Water deeply during dry spells while young and replenish mulch annually, keeping it away from the trunk. Check support ties regularly and remove them once the tree is stable. Remove damaged or crossing branches while preserving the natural framework. Avoid disturbing established roots or allowing lawn to compete close to the trunk. Regular checks help you respond promptly to changing growing conditions.

Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' size, spacing, and growth rate

Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' typically reaches about 3 m tall and 3 m wide in suitable conditions. Allow about 3 m between centres for separate specimens, leaving room for mature foliage and good airflow. It has a moderate growth rate under suitable conditions. Use the mature spread as a guide when planting beside paths, walls, or neighbouring plants. Containers can limit overall size, so choose a pot that supports healthy root development. Check the developing plant regularly and adjust surrounding planting as needed.

Landscaping uses for Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon'

Use Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' for specimen planting, spacious gardens, and landscape focal points. Position it where its natural form can be appreciated and allow sufficient space for mature growth. Combine it with plants that enjoy similar light, soil, and watering conditions for a practical and cohesive display. Place it near contrasting foliage so its shape stands out clearly in the planting. A small group can connect separate parts of the garden without making the design feel crowded.

Why buy Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' from The Plant Company?

Buy Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon' from The Plant Company, NZ's most trusted plant nursery. Our online range and practical growing advice help you select plants that suit your garden and local conditions. Careful packing and nationwide delivery make it straightforward to organise your next planting project. Whether you are adding a single feature or planning a larger display, explore the available options and choose with confidence. Let The Plant Company help you bring your planting ideas to life.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Aristotelia 'Abigail Gordon'? We are here to help.

Aristotelia serrata (Wineberry) tree with masses of black berries.
Most Popular Aristotelia serrata (Wineberry)

Aristotelia serrata, commonly known as Wineberry or Makomako, is a fast-growing, deciduous native tree of New Zealand. It features serrated green...

From$22.01
Aristotelia chilensis tree with black berries.
Most Popular Aristotelia chilensis (Maqui Berry Tree)

Aristotelia chilensis, commonly known as the Maqui Berry Tree, is an evergreen shrub or small tree native to South America and valued for its...

CUSTOM QUOTE
A Liquidambar 'Lane Roberts' specimen tree in a park with colourful autumn foliage.
Most Popular Liquidambar styraciflua 'Lane Roberts'

Liquidambar styraciflua 'Lane Roberts' is a popular variety due to its beautiful foliage and brilliant autumn colours. It has star-shaped leaves...

From$536.65
Acer palmatum 'Red Emperor' specimen tree in a mixed planting.
Most Popular Acer 'Red Emperor'

Acer 'Red Emperor' is a striking Japanese maple valued for its rich deep red foliage and strong upright form. This deciduous tree performs...

From$349.95
prunus-accolade-
Most Popular Prunus 'Accolade'

Prunus 'Accolade' is a spectacular flowering cherry prized for its masses of soft pink blossom that appear in early spring before or alongside the...

From$349.95
magnolia-denudata-gere-4
Most Popular Magnolia denudata 'Gere'

Magnolia denudata 'Gere' is a magnificent deciduous tree celebrated for its large, fragrant white flowers that appear in late winter and early spring...

From$387.55
Azara microphylla and Corokia 'Mangatangi' have stood the test of time, but new generations of gardeners are discovering Weigela 'Apple Blossom', Corynocarpus laevigatus, and Pittosporum 'Oliver Twist'.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

466 Google reviews