Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Echeveria 'Imbricata'

Echeveria 'Imbricata' is a classic evergreen succulent admired for its perfectly symmetrical blue green rosettes that provide year round architectural interest. Its tidy form and powdery foliage make it a favourite for New Zealand gardens, decorative containers, and indoor displays. This easy care succulent is ideal for rock gardens, courtyards, succulent collections, and contemporary landscape designs.

Echeveria imbricata plant with blue and red leaves.

Echeveria 'Imbricata' is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Echeveria available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:Subtropical, Temperate
Plant type:Succulents
Height:30 cm
Spread:30 cm
Flowering time:Summer
Tolerances:Coastal, Extended dry periods, Hardy
Garden uses:Borders, Containers, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Patios, Pool areas
Garden styles:Architectural, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Coastal, Frontyard, Japanese, Mediterranean, Modern
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku13442

How to grow Echeveria 'Imbricata' in NZ

Echeveria 'Imbricata' grows best in full sun with free draining soil or a quality succulent potting mix. Plant in a warm position where excess water drains away quickly. Water regularly while establishing, then allow the soil to dry between watering. Protect from prolonged frost and avoid wet soil during winter.

Echeveria 'Imbricata' care tips

Echeveria 'Imbricata' requires very little maintenance. Feed during spring with a light application of fertiliser formulated for succulents to encourage healthy growth. Remove old leaves from around the base to keep the rosette tidy and improve air movement. Avoid overwatering as excessive moisture can damage the roots.

Echeveria 'Imbricata' size, spacing, and growth rate

Echeveria 'Imbricata' typically grows to around fifteen to twenty centimetres tall and twenty five to thirty centimetres wide. Space plants about twenty five to thirty centimetres apart to allow each rosette to develop fully. Growth is moderate, gradually producing offsets that form attractive clumps over time.

Landscaping uses for Echeveria 'Imbricata'

Echeveria 'Imbricata' is ideal for rock gardens, succulent displays, decorative containers, green roofs, and contemporary landscape designs. The soft blue green foliage complements darker succulents, flowering plants, and natural stone. It is also an excellent choice for bright indoor positions and sunny patios.

Why buy Echeveria 'Imbricata' from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company is NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, supplying premium quality plants that are carefully grown for outstanding garden performance. Every Echeveria 'Imbricata' is selected for health and vigour to ensure successful establishment and lasting enjoyment. With expert advice, careful packaging, and fast nationwide delivery, you can purchase with confidence and enjoy this elegant succulent for many years.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Echeveria 'Imbricata'? We are here to help.

echeveria-secunda-2
Most Popular Echeveria secunda

Echeveria secunda is a beautiful evergreen succulent admired for its symmetrical blue green rosettes and compact growth habit. This hardy plant...

From$14.95
echeveria-dark-prince-1
Most Popular Echeveria Dark Prince

Echeveria Dark Prince is a succulent grown for its impressive colourings. It grows as a short and stout rosette of thick, dark brown-black leaves...

From$23.95
echeveria-set-oliver--1
Most Popular Echeveria Set-Oliver (Echeveria Set Oliver)

Echeveria Set Oliver is a succulent that forms a rosette of furry green leaves edged with red. As conditions cool or the plant becomes moisture...

From$19.50
echeveria-lovely-rose-
Most Popular Echeveria Lovely Rose

Echeveria Lovely Rose is a popular succulent with great form and impressive style. It grows as rosette of small and dense leaves that green-blue in...

Aloe vera plants with fleshy, fresh-green leaves.
Most Popular Aloe vera

Aloe vera is a well known succulent valued for both its ornamental appeal and soothing gel. It forms clumps of fleshy, pale green leaves with soft...

From$30.29
crassula-ovata-
Most Popular Crassula ovata

Crassula ovata (Money Tree) is a popular succulent known for its thick glossy green leaves and tree like structure. It is widely grown in New Zealand...

From$28.91
Sedum 'Gold Mound' growing as a bright yellow ground cover plant.
Most Popular Sedum Gold Mound

Sedum 'Gold Mound' is grown for its colourful foliage and creeping growth habit. It forms a carpet of small, succulent, golden leaves. These are held...

From$23.39
mesembryanthemum-purple-splendour--2
Most Popular Mesembryanthemum Purple Splendour

“Purple Splendour” is a variety of the commonly known, Iceplant, and is an herbaceous perennial grown for its spreading nature and pretty flowers. It...

From$22.01
Everyone knows classic varieties like Avocado 'Hass' and Zephyranthes candida, but you might just fall in love with Camellia Black Magic, Podocarpus totara, and Rhaphiolepis 'Cosmic White'.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

445 Google reviews