Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Westringia fruticosa Variegated

Westringia fruticosa Variegated is an attractive evergreen shrub admired for its variegated green and cream foliage, naturally dense habit, and delicate white flowers that appear through much of the year. It is an excellent choice for hedging, borders, coastal gardens, containers, and water wise landscapes. Easy to grow in New Zealand conditions, this hardy shrub provides year round colour, excellent drought tolerance, and low maintenance performance.

Westringia fruticosa variegated shrub with white flowers and variegated leaves.

Westringia fruticosa Variegated is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Westringia available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Shrubs
Height:1.00 m
Spread:1.20 m
Flowering time:Spring, Summer, Winter
Tolerances:Coastal, Extended dry periods, Hardy
Garden uses:Borders, Hedging, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Pool areas
Garden styles:Alpine, Architectural, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Coastal, Formal, Frontyard, Japanese, Mediterranean, Modern, Rock
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku18949

How to grow Westringia fruticosa Variegated in NZ

Westringia fruticosa Variegated grows best in full sun with well drained soil. Improve the planting site with compost before planting and water regularly while establishing. Once established it tolerates drought, wind, and coastal conditions well, requiring only occasional watering during prolonged dry periods. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring to encourage healthy growth and vibrant foliage.

Westringia fruticosa Variegated care tips

Westringia fruticosa Variegated responds well to light trimming after flowering or whenever shaping is required. Avoid heavy pruning into old wood. Apply mulch annually to conserve soil moisture while keeping it clear of the stems. Feed each spring and remove damaged or plain green shoots if they appear to maintain the variegated appearance.

Westringia fruticosa Variegated size, spacing, and growth rate

Westringia fruticosa Variegated typically grows 1.5 to 2 metres tall and wide. Space plants around 1 metre apart for hedging or 1.5 metres apart as individual specimens. Growth is moderate, producing a dense evergreen shrub with year round interest.

Landscaping uses for Westringia fruticosa Variegated

Westringia fruticosa Variegated is ideal for hedging, borders, coastal gardens, Mediterranean style landscapes, containers, and low maintenance gardens. The variegated foliage brightens the landscape throughout the year while the flowers attract bees and other pollinators. It performs particularly well in exposed sites.

Why buy Westringia fruticosa Variegated from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company is NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, supplying premium quality plants that are carefully grown for outstanding garden performance. Every Westringia fruticosa Variegated is selected for health and vigour before dispatch so it arrives ready to establish successfully. Our experienced team provides expert advice, fast nationwide delivery, and dependable customer service.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Westringia fruticosa Variegated? We are here to help.

westringia-fruticosa-3
Most Popular Westringia fruticosa

Westringia fruticosa (Coastal Rosemary) is a hardy evergreen shrub prized for its fine grey green foliage, naturally dense habit, and delicate white...

From$18.95
Westringia 'Grey Box' shrubs in garden with fine, grey-green foliage.
Most Popular Westringia 'Grey Box'

Westringia 'Grey Box' is a compact evergreen shrub prized for its soft grey green foliage, naturally dense rounded habit, and small white flowers...

From$18.95
westringia-wynyabbie-highlight--4
Most Popular Westringia 'Wynyabbie Highlight'

Westringia 'Wynyabbie Highlight' is a striking evergreen shrub admired for its fine variegated green and cream foliage, naturally rounded habit, and...

From$18.95
westringia-lilac-and-lace-2
Most Popular Westringia 'Lilac and Lace'

Westringia 'Lilac and Lace' is a compact evergreen shrub prized for its fine grey green foliage and masses of soft lilac flowers that appear over an...

From$18.95
Leucadendron 'Golden Tulip' stunning yellow flowers.
Most Popular Leucadendron 'Golden Tulip'

Leucadendron 'Golden Tulip' is a stunning evergreen shrub admired for its vibrant golden bracts that resemble tulip shaped blooms. This eye catching...

From$34.43
Rosemary 'Chef's Choice' plant in a pot with lush, dark green foliage.
Most Popular Rosmarinus 'Chef's Choice' (Culinary Rosemary)

'Chef's Choice' Rosemary is a popular culinary variety that is widely used for cooking. It features petite, blue flowers that are borne in spring...

From$22.01
Coprosma 'Mini Mac' small, green foliage.
Most Popular Coprosma 'Mini Mac'

Coprosma 'Mini Mac' is a compact evergreen shrub valued for its glossy green foliage and tidy rounded form. Well suited to New Zealand conditions, it...

From$11.95
osmanthus-heterophyllus-
Most Popular Osmanthus heterophyllus

Osmanthus heterophyllus, commonly known as False Holly, is an evergreen shrub grown for its attractive foliage and pretty flowers. It produces spiny...

From$37.19
Cereus tetragonus and Agapanthus 'Gayles Lilac' are popular for a reason, but it’s plants like Abelia 'Francis Mason', Haworthia fasciata, and Buxus microphylla 'Freedom' that create a truly unique garden.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

466 Google reviews