Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Rhododendron 'Sappho'

Rhododendron 'Sappho' is a highly regarded evergreen shrub renowned for its large white flowers marked with a dramatic dark blotch in the throat. Flowering during spring, the blooms create a spectacular display that stands out against the rich green foliage. Its elegant appearance and reliable flowering performance make it a favourite for New Zealand gardens. Rhododendron 'Sappho' provides year round structure and seasonal colour, making it an excellent choice for feature planting, borders, and woodland garden settings.

rhododendron-sappho-

Rhododendron 'Sappho' is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Rhododendron available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Shrubs
Height:2.00 m
Spread:2.00 m
Flowering time:Spring
Tolerances:
Garden uses:Living areas, Parks, Pool areas, Specimen
Garden styles:Alpine, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Frontyard, Japanese, Modern
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku12319

How to grow Rhododendron 'Sappho' in NZ

Rhododendron 'Sappho' grows best in a position with filtered sunlight or partial shade and moist, acidic, free draining soil. Improve the planting area with compost or organic matter before planting to enhance fertility and moisture retention. Water regularly while the plant is establishing and during extended dry periods. Avoid exposed windy locations and soils containing lime. Applying mulch around the base helps maintain soil moisture, suppress weeds, and keep the root zone cool throughout the year.

Rhododendron 'Sappho' care tips

Rhododendron 'Sappho' is relatively easy to maintain once established. Water during dry periods to keep the soil evenly moist and apply a fertiliser formulated for acid loving plants during spring. Remove spent flower trusses after blooming to maintain a tidy appearance and encourage strong future growth. Refresh mulch annually to improve soil quality and protect the shallow root system. Consistent care will promote healthy foliage and an impressive display of flowers each season.

Rhododendron 'Sappho' size, spacing, and growth rate

Rhododendron 'Sappho' typically grows to around 2 metres tall and 2 metres wide, developing into a dense and rounded shrub over time. It has a moderate growth rate and performs best when grown in suitable conditions. Space plants approximately 1.5 to 2 metres apart when creating mass plantings or flowering screens. Adequate spacing encourages healthy airflow and allows the shrub to develop its natural shape while showcasing its impressive floral display.

Landscaping uses for Rhododendron 'Sappho'

Rhododendron 'Sappho' is ideal for woodland gardens, mixed shrub borders, and feature plantings. The large white flowers create a striking focal point during spring and contrast beautifully with the dark green foliage. It combines well with camellias, azaleas, ferns, and other shade loving plants. This variety is particularly effective as a specimen shrub in a sheltered position or planted in groups where its distinctive flowers can create a memorable seasonal display.

Why buy Rhododendron 'Sappho' from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company is NZ's most trusted plant nursery, supplying premium quality plants that are carefully grown for New Zealand conditions. When you purchase Rhododendron 'Sappho' from The Plant Company, you receive a healthy and vigorous plant backed by expert advice and exceptional customer service. Orders are carefully packed and delivered nationwide to arrive in excellent condition. With a reputation for quality, reliability, and customer satisfaction, The Plant Company provides confidence and value with every plant purchase.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Rhododendron 'Sappho'? We are here to help.

Rhododendron 'Christmas Cheer' stunning pink flowers.
Most Popular Rhododendron 'Christmas Cheer'

Rhododendron 'Christmas Cheer' is a highly prized evergreen shrub renowned for its masses of soft pink flowers that appear from late winter into...

From$28.91
rhododendron-tropical-glow-
Most Popular Rhododendron Vireya 'Tropic Glow'

Rhododendron Vireya 'Tropic Glow' is a spectacular tropical rhododendron admired for its vibrant flowers and glossy evergreen foliage. The colourful...

From$28.91
rhododendron-kings-cerise-
Most Popular Rhododendron 'Kings Cerise'

Rhododendron 'King’s Cerise' is a magnificent evergreen shrub prized for its vibrant cerise pink flowers and attractive dark green foliage. During...

From$37.19
Rhododendron 'Kaponga' red flowers.
Most Popular Rhododendron 'Kaponga'

Rhododendron 'Kaponga' is a beautiful evergreen shrub prized for its impressive spring flowering display and lush dark green foliage. The vibrant...

From$28.91
Callistemon citrinus 'White Anzac' white flowers amidst green foliage.
Most Popular Callistemon 'White Anzac' (White Bottlebrush)

Callistemon 'White Anzac' is a low growing spreading bottlebrush known for its elegant white flower brushes that appear from late spring through...

From$27.53
Camellia 'Paradise Blush' plant with pink and white flowers against dark green foliage.
Most Popular Camellia 'Paradise Blush'

Camellia 'Paradise Blush' is a beautiful evergreen shrub that produces soft blush pink flowers, adding gentle colour and elegance to New Zealand...

From$27.95
Escallonia 'Gold Brian' shrubs growing as an informal hedge.
Most Popular Escallonia 'Gold Brian'

Escallonia 'Gold Brian' is a colourful evergreen shrub valued for its attractive golden foliage and contrasting pink flowers. The bright foliage...

From$16.95
callistemon-green-john-
Most Popular Callistemon 'Green John' (Dwarf Bottlebrush)

Callistemon 'Green John' is a hardy evergreen shrub admired for its fresh green foliage and vibrant red bottlebrush flowers that appear from spring...

From$27.53
It’s easy to pick Lomandra Frosty Tops and Coprosma 'Hawera' (Sand Coprosma), but garden variety is all about adding surprises like Corylus colurna, Dracaena draco, and Verbena bonariensis.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

466 Google reviews