Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Prostanthera ovalifolia

Prostanthera ovalifolia is a fragrant evergreen shrub admired for its masses of soft mauve flowers and aromatic foliage. Commonly known as Australian Mint Bush, this attractive plant produces colourful blooms during spring and early summer that attract bees and pollinators to the garden. The glossy green leaves release a pleasant mint fragrance when brushed, adding sensory appeal to outdoor spaces. Prostanthera ovalifolia is well suited to cottage gardens, mixed shrub borders, and feature plantings throughout New Zealand. Its compact growth habit, long flowering season, and easy care nature make it a popular landscaping choice.

Prostanthera ovalifolia shrub covered in pink flowers.

Prostanthera ovalifolia is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Prostanthera available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:Subtropical, Temperate
Plant type:Shrubs
Height:2.00 m
Spread:2.00 m
Flowering time:Spring
Tolerances:
Garden uses:
Garden styles:Backyard, City & Courtyard, Frontyard, Modern
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku15124

How to grow Prostanthera ovalifolia in NZ

Prostanthera ovalifolia grows best in full sun or partial shade with free draining soil. Choose a sheltered position protected from severe frost and heavy winter wet conditions. Water regularly during establishment to encourage strong root growth and healthy foliage development. Applying mulch around the base helps conserve moisture and reduce weed competition. This Australian Mint Bush performs well in many New Zealand climates and benefits from good airflow around the plant. Light pruning after flowering encourages bushier growth and helps maintain a compact tidy shape.

Prostanthera ovalifolia care tips

Prostanthera ovalifolia is relatively low maintenance once established and requires only occasional care. Water during prolonged dry periods, particularly while young plants are becoming established. Mulching around the base helps support healthy root conditions and maintain soil moisture. Light pruning after flowering will encourage dense growth and improve flowering performance in the following season. Feeding with a balanced fertiliser during spring can promote healthy foliage and abundant blooms. Avoid planting in poorly drained soils, as excessive moisture may affect overall plant health and vigour.

Prostanthera ovalifolia size, spacing, and growth rate

Prostanthera ovalifolia typically grows to around 2 to 3 metres tall and wide, forming a dense rounded shrub with aromatic foliage and masses of seasonal flowers. Growth is moderate under sunny conditions with well drained soil and regular moisture during establishment. Plants should generally be spaced around 1.5 to 2 metres apart to allow healthy airflow and spreading growth. Regular pruning can help maintain a more compact form if desired. Its attractive size and shape make it suitable for hedging, screening, and mixed shrub borders.

Landscaping uses for Prostanthera ovalifolia

Prostanthera ovalifolia is widely used in landscaping for cottage gardens, mixed shrub borders, screening, and fragrant planting schemes. The colourful flowers and mint scented foliage create strong seasonal interest and attract pollinators throughout the flowering period. This shrub combines beautifully with native plants, perennials, and Mediterranean style species to create textured and colourful garden displays. Prostanthera ovalifolia also works well in sheltered courtyards and large containers. Its tidy growth habit and low maintenance nature make it suitable for both formal and informal New Zealand garden designs.

Why buy Prostanthera ovalifolia from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company supplies premium quality Prostanthera ovalifolia plants that are carefully grown for strong establishment and reliable performance in New Zealand gardens. Our knowledgeable team provides expert advice to help customers select the best flowering shrubs for their landscaping and garden projects. We are committed to offering healthy and vigorous plants that provide long lasting beauty, fragrance, and seasonal colour. As NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, The Plant Company offers outstanding customer service, quality plants, and reliable nationwide delivery that makes buying plants online simple and convenient.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Prostanthera ovalifolia? We are here to help.

prostanthera-eddington-blue-
Most Popular Prostanthera 'Eddington Blue'

Prostanthera 'Eddington Blue' is a stunning evergreen shrub admired for its masses of vibrant blue mauve flowers and highly aromatic foliage. This...

From$27.53
Prostanthera ovalifolia variegata shrub with masses of pink flowers and elegant, variegated foliage.
Most Popular Prostanthera ovalifolia variegata

Prostanthera ovalifolia 'Variegata' is a highly ornamental evergreen shrub admired for its variegated foliage, fragrant leaves, and masses of soft...

Prostanthera phylicifolia shrub with masses of pink flowers.
Most Popular Prostanthera phylicifolia

Prostanthera phylicifolia is a compact evergreen shrub admired for its aromatic foliage and masses of delicate purple to mauve flowers. This...

Prostanthera cuneata white and red flowers with lush, dark green foliage.
Most Popular Prostanthera cuneata

Prostanthera cuneata (Alpine Mint Bush) is a charming evergreen Australian native shrub valued for its aromatic foliage and masses of white to pale...

Camellia 'Nicky Crisp' beautiful pink flowers.
Most Popular Camellia 'Nicky Crisp'

Camellia 'Nicky Crisp' is a beautiful evergreen shrub admired for its elegant soft pink blooms and glossy dark green foliage. This refined camellia...

From$159.95
Gardenia 'Veitchii' white flower against dark green foliage.
Most Popular Gardenia 'Veitchii'

Gardenia 'Veitchii' is a classic evergreen shrub admired for its intensely fragrant creamy white flowers and glossy dark green foliage. This elegant...

From$18.95
grevillea-cream-and-green-
Most Popular Grevillea 'Cream and Green'

Grevillea 'Cream and Green' is an attractive evergreen shrub known for its soft cream flowers and lush green foliage. Flowering over a long period...

From$28.91
Euonymus 'Green Spires' plant with dense, dark green foliage.
Most Popular Euonymus 'Green Spire'

Euonymus 'Green Spire' is a narrow, upright evergreen shrub admired for its strong vertical form and glossy green foliage. Compact and tidy, it...

From$24.77
Gardeners love Rhododendron 'Black Magic' and Chamaemelum nobile (Chamomile), but there’s a growing buzz around plants like Metrosideros robusta, Azalea 'Blue Danube', and Cercis 'Oklahoma'.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

445 Google reviews