Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Hebe 'Turkish Delight'

Hebe 'Turkish Delight' is a compact evergreen shrub admired for its colourful foliage and masses of soft pink to mauve flowers through summer. Its tidy habit and year round appeal make it an excellent choice for borders, containers, low hedges, and coastal gardens throughout New Zealand.

hebe-turkish-delight-
hebe-turkish-delight-4
hebe-turkish-delight-3
hebe-turkish-delight-2
hebe-turkish-delight-1

Hebe Turkish Delight is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Hebe available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Shrubs
Height:90 cm
Spread:90 cm
Flowering time:Spring, Summer
Tolerances:Coastal, Extended dry periods, Hardy
Garden uses:Borders, Containers, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Pool areas
Garden styles:Alpine, Architectural, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Coastal, Frontyard, Japanese, Mediterranean, Modern, Native, Rock
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku14726

How to grow Hebe 'Turkish Delight' in NZ

Plant Hebe 'Turkish Delight' in full sun or partial shade with well drained soil. Water regularly while establishing, then only during extended dry periods. It performs well in coastal locations and tolerates light frosts once established. Apply mulch annually to conserve soil moisture.

Hebe 'Turkish Delight' care tips

Lightly trim after flowering to maintain a dense, compact habit and encourage fresh growth. Feed with a balanced slow release fertiliser each spring and remove any dead or damaged stems as required. Avoid planting in poorly drained soils.

Hebe 'Turkish Delight' size, spacing, and growth rate

Hebe 'Turkish Delight' typically grows 60 to 90 centimetres tall and 60 to 90 centimetres wide. Space plants 60 to 80 centimetres apart for borders or low hedges. Growth is moderate under favourable conditions.

Landscaping uses for Hebe 'Turkish Delight'

Hebe 'Turkish Delight' is ideal for mixed borders, cottage gardens, coastal landscapes, mass planting, containers, and low hedging. Its colourful foliage and nectar rich flowers provide year round interest while attracting bees and other beneficial pollinators.

Why buy Hebe 'Turkish Delight' from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company is NZ’s most trusted plant nursery and supplies premium quality Hebe 'Turkish Delight' plants that are grown for exceptional health and long term garden performance. Every plant is carefully selected before dispatch and securely packaged for fast nationwide delivery. Our experienced team provides expert advice and dependable customer service to help your garden thrive.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Hebe Turkish Delight? We are here to help.

hebe-buxifolia-
Most Popular Hebe buxifolia (Boxleaf Hebe)

Hebe buxifolia is a NZ native shrub with glossy leaves that are green with yellow edges. These are adorned by masses of fragrant and showy, white...

From$22.01
hebe-snowdrift-1
Most Popular Hebe 'Snowdrift'

Hebe 'Snowdrift' is a compact evergreen shrub admired for its glossy green foliage and masses of crisp white flower spikes that brighten the garden...

From$22.01
hebe-waireka--2
Most Popular Hebe 'Waireka'

Hebe 'Waireka' is a compact evergreen shrub admired for its attractive green foliage and masses of soft lilac to white flower spikes through the...

From$22.01
hebe-wairua-beauty-
Most Popular Hebe 'Wairua Beauty'

Hebe 'Wairua Beauty' is a compact evergreen shrub admired for its lush green foliage and masses of attractive lilac to mauve flower spikes through...

From$22.01
Callistemon 'Rocky Rambler' ground cover plant with creeping stems with green foliage and red flowers.
Most Popular Callistemon 'Rocky Rambler' (Red Bottlebrush)

Callistemon 'Rocky Rambler' is a compact, spreading bottlebrush known for its vibrant red flower spikes and fine evergreen foliage. This variety...

From$27.53
camellia-japonica-black-tie-
Most Popular Camellia 'Black Tie'

Camellia 'Black Tie' is a sophisticated evergreen shrub admired for its large formal deep red blooms and glossy dark green foliage. Flowering from...

From$27.95
Camellia transnokoensis white flowers with a pink blush amidst dark green foliage.
Most Popular Camellia transnokoensis

Camellia transnokoensis is an evergreen shrub that produces masses of single, white flowers. These appear through winter and spring and contrast...

From$32.95
Photinia 'Red Robin' hedge with colourful foliage.
Most Popular Photinia 'Red Robin'

Photinia ‘Red Robin’ is a popular evergreen shrub renowned for its vibrant red new growth, which contrasts beautifully with the mature glossy green...

From$18.95
Stromanthe Triostar (Stromanthe Plant) and Corokia 'Frosted Chocolate' may be the stars of the show, but unsung heroes like Quercus robur 'Fastigiata', Amelanchier canadensis, and Lagerstroemia 'De Puard' deserve a moment in the sun.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

463 Google reviews