Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze'

Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' is a striking New Zealand native perennial valued for its rich bronze purple foliage. This hardy plant produces clusters of small red tinged flowers in summer, adding further seasonal interest. Its bold colour and upright habit make it a popular choice for adding contrast and texture to native gardens and modern landscapes.

Haloragis 'Wellington Bronze' plants with brown foliage in a garden.
Haloragis 'Wellington Bronze' plants for sale at The Plant Company nursery.
High-quality Haloragis 'Wellington Bronze' plants for sale at The Plant Company nursery.
Haloragis 'Wellington Bronze' growing as an informal hedge.

Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' is currently unavailable.

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Shrubs
Height:75 cm
Spread:60 cm
Flowering time:Summer
Tolerances:Hardy, Wind
Garden uses:Borders, Containers, Hedging, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Patios, Pool areas
Garden styles:Alpine, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Formal, Frontyard, Mediterranean, Modern, Native, Rock
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku10311

How to grow Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' in NZ

Growing Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' in New Zealand is simple, as it adapts to a wide range of conditions. It thrives in full sun to partial shade and prefers well drained soils. Water regularly during establishment, after which it is tolerant of dry conditions and wind. This resilient perennial is well suited to both residential gardens and larger landscape projects.

Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' care tips

Caring for Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' is easy, as it is naturally low maintenance. Trim back after flowering to maintain a tidy form and encourage fresh growth. A light application of fertiliser in spring will support foliage colour and vigour. This plant responds well to occasional pruning and thrives with minimal attention once established.

Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' size, spacing, and growth rate

Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' typically grows 60 to 90 cm tall and about 50 to 70 cm wide, forming an upright clump. For mass planting or borders, space plants 50 to 60 cm apart. The growth rate is fast, with plants establishing quickly and providing strong seasonal colour.

Landscaping uses for Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze'

Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' is widely used in landscaping for its bronze purple foliage and versatility. It provides striking colour contrast in mixed borders, native gardens, and modern plantings. It is also effective in mass plantings, adding texture and depth to large areas. Its resilience makes it a reliable choice for both residential and commercial landscapes.

Why buy Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' from The Plant Company?

Purchasing Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' from The Plant Company ensures you receive top quality plants grown in New Zealand conditions. As NZ's most trusted plant nursery, we supply strong, healthy plants that establish quickly and thrive. Customers value our expert guidance, careful packaging, and fast nationwide delivery. When you buy from The Plant Company, you can be confident your Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze' will provide lasting colour and beauty in your garden or landscape.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Haloragis erecta 'Wellington Bronze'? We are here to help.

Haloragis erecta (Toatoa) plant with erect, green foliage.
Most Popular Haloragis erecta (Toatoa)

Haloragis erecta, commonly known as Toatoa, is a NZ native shrub grown for its bronze coloured, saw-toothed leaves. The flowers are green-yellow and...

CUSTOM QUOTE
Haloragis Wanganui Bronze plant with bronze coloured foliage.
Most Popular Haloragis 'Wanganui Bronze'

Haloragis 'Wanganui Bronze' is a compact New Zealand native shrub valued for its rich bronze coloured foliage and tidy growth habit. The striking...

CUSTOM QUOTE
Choisya ternata with lush foliage and white flowers.
Most Popular Choisya ternata (Mexican Mock Orange)

Choisya ternata, commonly known as Mexican Orange Blossom, is a lush, evergreen shrub prized for its glossy green foliage and clusters of fragrant...

From$21.95
grevillea-gold-rush-2
Most Popular Grevillea 'Gold Rush'

Grevillea 'Gold Rush' is an eye catching evergreen shrub valued for its bright golden yellow flowers and fine foliage. Flowering over a long period...

From$24.95
Hydrangea 'Nigra' shrub with blue flowers.
Most Popular Hydrangea 'Nigra'

Hydrangea 'Nigra' is a distinctive deciduous shrub admired for its striking dark stems, lush green foliage, and elegant flower heads. Flowering...

From$27.95
Pyracantha 'Brilliant' red berries with lush green foliage.
Most Popular Pyracantha 'Brilliant' (Fire Thorn)

Pyracantha 'Brilliant' is an attractive shrub grown for its decorative berries. Clusters of dainty, white flowers are borne in spring and result in...

From$34.43
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

466 Google reviews