Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge)

Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) is a compact and colourful perennial known for its vibrant yellow spring flowers and neat mounding habit. It performs very well in New Zealand gardens and adds bright seasonal colour to borders and garden beds. This hardy plant is easy to grow and offers excellent contrast with other perennials. Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) is ideal for gardeners wanting reliable colour with minimal maintenance.

Euphorbia polychroma plant.

Euphorbia polychroma is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Euphorbia available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:Subtropical, Temperate
Plant type:Shrubs
Height:50 cm
Spread:50 cm
Flowering time:Spring, Summer
Tolerances:
Garden uses:Borders, Containers, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Ponds, Pool areas
Garden styles:Backyard, City & Courtyard, Frontyard, Japanese, Modern, Rock
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku11403

How to grow Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) in NZ

Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) grows best in full sun with well drained soil. It performs well in a wide range of New Zealand conditions and tolerates dry periods once established. Avoid heavy soils that retain moisture as this can cause root issues. Water regularly during establishment, then only occasionally as needed. Adding organic matter at planting will help support strong root development and healthy growth.

Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) care tips

Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) is low maintenance and easy to care for. Cut back stems after flowering to maintain a compact shape and encourage fresh growth. Water during extended dry periods, though the plant is drought tolerant once established. Feeding is generally not required but a light application in spring can support growth. Take care when handling as the sap may irritate skin.

Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) size, spacing, and growth rate

Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) forms a compact mound, typically reaching around 30 to 40 cm in height and width. It has a moderate growth rate and maintains a neat, tidy form. Space plants approximately 30 to 40 cm apart to allow for airflow and full development. Its compact size makes it ideal for borders, edging, and smaller garden spaces.

Landscaping uses for Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge)

Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) is perfect for adding bright colour to borders, rock gardens, and mixed planting schemes. It works well as a low growing feature or edging plant and pairs beautifully with other perennials. This plant is also suitable for cottage gardens and modern landscapes where seasonal colour is desired. Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) brings structure and vibrancy to garden designs.

Why buy Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company supplies premium quality Euphorbia polychroma (Cushion Spurge) plants that are selected for strong growth and reliable performance in New Zealand conditions. Each plant is carefully grown to ensure it establishes quickly and thrives in your garden. The Plant Company is NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, offering expert advice and fast delivery nationwide. When you buy from The Plant Company, you are choosing quality plants ready to perform.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Euphorbia polychroma? We are here to help.

euphorbia-trigona--2
Most Popular Euphorbia trigona

Euphorbia trigona (African Milk Tree) is a striking succulent prized for its upright branching stems, architectural form, and easy care nature. The...

From$37.19
euphorbia-tiny-tim-
Most Popular Euphorbia 'Tiny Tim'

Euphorbia 'Tiny Tim' is a compact evergreen perennial valued for its neat rounded habit, attractive foliage, and bright seasonal flowers. Its fresh...

CUSTOM QUOTE
euphorbia-grey-hedgehog-
Most Popular Euphorbia 'Grey Hedgehog'

Euphorbia 'Grey Hedgehog' is a compact evergreen perennial valued for its distinctive grey green foliage, tidy habit, and architectural appearance...

CUSTOM QUOTE
euphorbia-baby-charm-
Most Popular Euphorbia 'Baby Charm'

Euphorbia 'Baby Charm' is a compact evergreen perennial valued for its neat habit, attractive foliage, and colourful seasonal display. Fresh green...

CUSTOM QUOTE
camellia-japonica-buttons-and-bows-1
Most Popular Camellia 'Buttons and Bows'

Camellia 'Buttons and Bows' is a charming evergreen shrub admired for its formal double white blooms delicately edged in soft pink. Flowering from...

From$27.95
Gardenia 'Golden Magic' plant featuring beautiful yellow flowers with dark green foliage.
Most Popular Gardenia 'Golden Magic'

Gardenia 'Golden Magic' is a unique evergreen shrub that produces highly fragrant white flowers which gradually turn golden yellow as they age...

From$18.95
A 'Annabelle' Hydrangea informal hedge with masses of white flowers.
Most Popular Hydrangea 'Annabelle'

The ‘Annabelle’ Hydrangea is a stunning deciduous shrub admired for its large, snowball-like white flower heads that appear from summer into autumn...

From$27.95
camellia-kramers-beauty-
Most Popular Camellia Kramers Beauty

Camellia 'Kramers Beauty' is a standout evergreen shrub known for its rich red, peony style blooms and glossy dark green foliage. It provides vibrant...

From$27.95
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

466 Google reviews