Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Duranta Squatters Gold

Duranta Squatters Gold, Duranta repens Squatters Gold

Duranta Squatters Gold is a bushy, evergreen shrub with bright yellow foliage. It typically grows to 1.5 m tall and the same wide, and responds well to trimming which encourages fresh growth. Duranta Squatters Gold makes a colourful addition to any garden and is often trimmed into a hedge. It can be used in mixed plantings, maintained in a container, grown as a standard, planted around outdoor living areas, or used to provide an amazing splash of colour.

Duranta Squatters Gold plant with yellow foliage.

Duranta Squatters Gold is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Duranta available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Shrubs
Height:1.50 m
Spread:1.50 m
Flowering time:Spring, Autumn, Winter
Tolerances:Coastal, Hardy
Garden uses:Containers, Hedging, Living areas, Pool areas, Topiary
Garden styles:Alpine, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Coastal, Formal, Frontyard, Japanese, Modern, Rock
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known asDuranta Squatters Gold, Duranta repens Squatters Gold
Sku19122

Duranta Squatters Gold Details

Duranta Squatters Gold is a bushy, evergreen shrub with bright yellow foliage. It typically grows to 1.5 m tall and the same wide, and responds well to trimming which encourages fresh growth. It grows best when planted in well-drained soil in full sun and is hardy to moderate frost and short periods of dry. Duranta Squatters Gold makes a colourful addition to any garden and is often trimmed into a hedge. It can be used in mixed plantings, maintained in a container, grown as a standard, planted around outdoor living areas, or used to provide an amazing splash of colour.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Duranta Squatters Gold? We are here to help.

duranta-geisha-girl-
Most Popular Duranta Geisha Girl

Duranta 'Geisha Girl' is a striking evergreen shrub admired for its cascading clusters of purple blue flowers edged with white. Flowering through the...

From$28.91
Duranta Alba plant with white flowers and dark green foliage.
Most Popular Duranta alba

Duranta Alba is a bushy, evergreen shrub with dark green leaves and elegant, white flowers. The flowers are held at the end of weeping branches...

Duranta 'Sheena's Gold' bright yellow foliage of the hedge.
Most Popular Duranta Sheenas Gold

Duranta Sheenas Gold is a bushy, evergreen shrub with bright yellow foliage and light, lavender-blue flowers. The flowers appear from spring through...

Abelia 'Francis Mason' shrub with yellow foliage and pink-white flowers.
Most Popular Abelia 'Francis Mason'

Abelia 'Francis Mason' is a vibrant and versatile shrub loved for its golden yellow foliage and clusters of soft pink to white flowers in summer and...

From$18.95
Photinia 'Red Robin' hedge with colourful foliage.
Most Popular Photinia 'Red Robin'

Photinia ‘Red Robin’ is a popular evergreen shrub renowned for its vibrant red new growth, which contrasts beautifully with the mature glossy green...

From$18.95
teucrium-platinum-baby-
Most Popular Teucrium Platinum Baby

Teucrium Platinum Baby is a popular, evergreen shrub that features small, blue-purple flowers during summer and autumn. These are complemented with...

From$14.95
osmanthus-heterophyllus-
Most Popular Osmanthus heterophyllus

Osmanthus heterophyllus, commonly known as False Holly, is an evergreen shrub grown for its attractive foliage and pretty flowers. It produces spiny...

From$33.05
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

445 Google reviews