Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie'

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' is a charming evergreen azalea known for its soft pink blooms that appear in abundance during spring. The delicate flowers sit above glossy green foliage and create a graceful display in New Zealand gardens. This compact shrub is ideal for adding gentle seasonal colour to shaded borders and sheltered outdoor spaces. Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' is reliable and easy to grow which makes it perfect for garden beds woodland plantings and containers.

Azalea Sweet Nellie pink flower.

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Azalea available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Shrubs
Height:75 cm
Spread:75 cm
Flowering time:Spring, Winter
Tolerances:
Garden uses:Borders, Containers, Living areas, Parks, Paths & Steps, Pool areas, Specimen
Garden styles:Alpine, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Frontyard, Japanese, Modern, Rock
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku10765

How to grow Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' in NZ

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' grows best in partial shade with fertile well drained acidic soil rich in organic matter. Choose a sheltered position protected from strong winds and strong afternoon sun. Plant during spring or autumn so the roots establish before extreme weather arrives. Water regularly while the plant becomes established and keep the soil lightly moist during dry periods. In most regions of New Zealand Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' performs very well in sheltered garden environments.

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' care tips

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' thrives in rich soil with consistent moisture. Water during extended dry periods but avoid overly wet soil conditions. Apply a fertiliser designed for azaleas and other acid loving plants in spring to support healthy growth and abundant flowering. Light pruning immediately after flowering helps maintain a tidy compact shape and encourages fresh growth. Mulch around the base to help retain moisture and keep the roots cool.

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' size, spacing, and growth rate

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' typically grows about 1 to 1.2 metres tall and around 1.2 metres wide when mature. It has a moderate growth rate and forms a dense rounded shrub with glossy foliage. For best results space plants about 1 metre apart so they have room to develop properly. With suitable soil and shelter Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' establishes steadily and produces a colourful spring flowering display.

Landscaping uses for Azalea 'Sweet Nellie'

Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' is perfect for woodland gardens shaded borders and mixed shrub plantings. The soft pink flowers create a gentle seasonal display and combine beautifully with camellias rhododendrons and ferns. This variety also grows well in containers placed on patios and entranceways. Planting several Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' shrubs together creates an attractive spring feature in sheltered garden areas.

Why buy Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' from The Plant Company

The Plant Company supplies premium Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' plants that are grown to thrive in New Zealand conditions. Each plant is carefully raised to ensure strong healthy establishment once planted in the garden. As NZs most trusted plant nursery The Plant Company provides expert advice high quality plants and fast nationwide delivery. Purchasing Azalea 'Sweet Nellie' from The Plant Company means buying with confidence and receiving a plant you can trust.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Azalea 'Sweet Nellie'? We are here to help.

azalea-kosmos-
Most Popular Azalea 'Kosmos'

Azalea 'Kosmos' is a stunning evergreen azalea admired for its vibrant pink flowers that appear in abundance during spring. The colourful blooms sit...

From$18.95
azalea-fire-tower-1
Most Popular Azalea 'Fire Tower'

Azalea 'Fire Tower' is a vibrant evergreen azalea known for its brilliant red flowers that appear in abundance during spring. The vivid blooms...

From$18.95
A stunning, pink Azalea 'Garden Party' flower.
Most Popular Azalea 'Garden Party'

Azalea 'Garden Party' is a charming evergreen azalea that produces masses of soft pink flowers during spring. The delicate blooms sit above glossy...

From$15.95
azalea-brides-bouquet-
Most Popular Azalea 'Brides Bouquet'

Azalea 'Brides Bouquet' is a beautiful evergreen azalea admired for its masses of elegant white flowers and lush green foliage. This graceful shrub...

From$15.95
Sophora molloyi 'Dragons Gold' small trees in full flower at The Plant Company.
Most Popular Sophora 'Dragon's Gold'

Sophora 'Dragons Gold' is a highly ornamental NZ native shrub renowned for its early and vibrant golden yellow flowers. Blooming in late winter and...

From$26.15
Camellia Early Pearly white flower with a pink blush.
Most Popular Camellia 'Early Pearly'

Camellia Early Pearly is a very popular, evergreen shrub that flowers from late autumn through winter. It produces showy, mildly fragrant...

From$27.95
camellia-japonica-maroon-and-gold-2
Most Popular Camellia 'Maroon and Gold'

Camellia 'Maroon and Gold' is a striking evergreen shrub admired for its deep maroon red blooms highlighted with golden stamens and glossy dark green...

From$27.95
pseudopanax-lessonii-gold-finger-
Most Popular Pseudopanax 'Gold Finger'

Pseudopanax 'Gold Finger' is a striking New Zealand native shrub valued for its distinctive golden green foliage and strong architectural form. The...

From$270.40
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

463 Google reviews