Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme)

Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) is a charming low growing groundcover admired for its soft grey green foliage and delicate summer flowers. This hardy evergreen herb forms a dense mat that thrives in sunny well drained positions. Perfect for New Zealand gardens, it is ideal for rockeries paving gaps and dry areas where a tough low maintenance plant is needed.

Thymus pseudolanuginosus plant with small green leaves adorned with small pink flowers.
Free Shipping on Orders Over $150
$16.95

Buy more Thymus pseudolanuginosus plants and save -

Suited to regions:Subtropical, Temperate
Plant type:Perennials
Height:5 cm
Spread:40 cm
Flowering time:Summer
Tolerances:
Garden uses:Borders, Containers, Culinary, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Patios, Pool areas
Garden styles:Backyard, City & Courtyard, Frontyard, Japanese, Modern
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku12630

How to grow Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) in NZ

To grow Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) in NZ, plant it in full sun in well drained soil. It performs best in light sandy or gravelly soils and dislikes heavy wet ground. Planting in spring or autumn encourages strong establishment. Water regularly during the first season, then only during extended dry periods once established.

Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) care tips

Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) is very easy to care for once established. Trim lightly after flowering to maintain a tidy appearance and encourage fresh growth. Avoid over watering, as this plant prefers dry conditions. Feed lightly in spring if required. This hardy thyme tolerates heat light frost and dry coastal environments.

Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) size, spacing, and growth rate

Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) typically grows to around 5 to 10 cm tall and can spread up to 60 cm wide over time. Space plants approximately 40 to 50 cm apart for groundcover planting. It has a moderate growth rate and gradually forms a dense carpet that helps suppress weeds and soften hard edges.

Landscaping uses for Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme)

Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) is ideal for rock gardens between pavers and as a low maintenance lawn alternative in small areas. Its soft textured foliage contrasts beautifully with stone and gravel. It works well in dry coastal gardens and modern landscapes where a hardy spreading groundcover is required.

Why buy Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) from The Plant Company?

When you buy Thymus pseudolanuginosus (Woolly Thyme) from The Plant Company, you are choosing NZ’s most trusted plant nursery. Our herbs and groundcovers are grown for New Zealand conditions and selected for strength and performance. We supply healthy well established plants, provide expert advice, and offer reliable nationwide delivery so you can plant with confidence.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Thymus pseudolanuginosus? We are here to help.

Thymus serpyllum 'Coccineus' as a ground cover plant with masses of red flowers.
Most Popular Thymus serpyllum 'Coccineus'

Thymus serpyllum 'Coccineus' is a beautiful creeping thyme valued for its dense evergreen foliage and masses of vibrant crimson pink flowers. This...

Thymus coccineus plants with pink flowers growing between paving stones.
Most Popular Thymus coccineus

Thymus coccineus, also known as Red Creeping Thyme, is a hardy, low growing perennial groundcover admired for its vibrant magenta red flowers...

Thymus 'Anderson's Gold' plants with yellow-green foliage for sale.
Most Popular Thymus 'Anderson's Gold'

Thymus 'Anderson's Gold' is a striking creeping thyme variety admired for its bright golden foliage and aromatic qualities. This hardy groundcover...

Thymus praecox 'Albiflorus' plants with white flowers.
Most Popular Thymus praecox 'Albiflorus'

Thymus praecox albiflorus (White Creeping Thyme) is a low growing evergreen herb valued for its dense mat forming habit and masses of small white...

A fabulous Convolvulus cneorum plant with grey foliage and masses of white flowers.
Most Popular Convolvulus cneorum

Convolvulus cneorum Silver Bush is a striking compact shrub valued for its silvery foliage and masses of bright white funnel shaped flowers. This sun...

From$20.63
Alstroemeria 'Indigo' plant with purple flowers for sale at The Plant Company nursery.
Most Popular Alstroemeria 'Indigo' (Peruvian Lily)

Alstroemeria 'Indigo' is a vibrant perennial admired for its rich indigo purple flowers marked with delicate contrasting streaks. Flowering from late...

From$29.95
alstroemeria-inca-ice-
Most Popular Alstroemeria Inca Ice (Peruvian Lily)

Alstroemeria Inca Ice is a compact and elegant perennial featuring soft blush-pink flowers with creamy yellow centres and subtle speckling. It...

From$29.95
heuchera-northern-exposure-silver-
Most Popular Heuchera 'Northern Exposure Silver'

Heuchera 'Northern Exposure Silver' is a stunning perennial prized for its large silver foliage accented with dark veining and its exceptional garden...

From$22.01
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

445 Google reviews