Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red'

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' is a stunning evergreen pelargonium renowned for its large, velvety deep red flowers that bloom from spring through autumn above lush green foliage. Its compact habit, extended flowering season, and outstanding garden performance make it an exceptional choice for New Zealand gardens. Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' is perfect for containers, borders, patios, and cottage gardens where it delivers months of rich, vibrant colour.

pelargonium-aristo-velvet-red-
pelargonium-aristo-velvet-red-1

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Pelargonium available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:Subtropical
Plant type:Perennials
Height:38 cm
Spread:40 cm
Flowering time:Spring, Summer
Tolerances:
Garden uses:Borders, Containers, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Patios, Pool areas
Garden styles:Backyard, City & Courtyard, Frontyard, Japanese, Modern, Tropical
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku17971

How to grow Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' in NZ

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' performs best in full sun or light partial shade with fertile, well drained soil. Water regularly while establishing, allowing the soil to dry slightly between waterings. Apply a balanced slow release fertiliser in spring and again in midsummer to encourage vigorous growth and prolific flowering. Avoid poorly drained soils, particularly during winter.

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' care tips

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' is easy to maintain. Remove spent flowers regularly to encourage repeat blooming and lightly trim after each flush of flowers to maintain a compact, bushy shape. Protect plants from heavy frosts, avoid overwatering, and remove any dead or damaged growth as required.

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' size, spacing, and growth rate

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' typically grows 30 to 45 cm tall and 30 to 50 cm wide. Space plants about 35 to 45 cm apart for borders or container displays. Growth is moderate, producing a tidy mound covered with striking blooms throughout the warmer months.

Landscaping uses for Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red'

Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' is ideal for containers, borders, patios, cottage gardens, edging, and feature plantings. Its rich velvet red flowers create dramatic focal points and pair beautifully with silver foliage, white flowers, and other sun loving perennials.

Why buy Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company is NZ's most trusted plant nursery, supplying premium quality pelargoniums grown for outstanding garden performance. Every Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red' is selected for healthy roots and vigorous growth to ensure reliable establishment. We provide expert advice, careful packaging, and fast nationwide delivery so your plant arrives in excellent condition and is ready to thrive.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Pelargonium 'Aristo Velvet Red'? We are here to help.

pelargonium-sidoides-
Most Popular Pelargonium sidoides

Pelargonium sidoides is an attractive evergreen perennial valued for its unusual deep maroon to almost black flowers that are produced from spring...

From$20.63
pelargonium-peltatum-tomcat-
Most Popular Pelargonium 'Tomcat'

Pelargonium 'Tomcat' is a distinctive evergreen pelargonium valued for its aromatic foliage and clusters of colourful flowers that appear from spring...

CUSTOM QUOTE
pelargonium-spanish-wine-rose-
Most Popular Pelargonium 'Spanish Wine Rose'

Pelargonium 'Spanish Wine Rose' is an eye catching evergreen pelargonium prized for its rich wine rose coloured flowers that bloom continuously from...

CUSTOM QUOTE
pelargonium-imperial-
Most Popular Pelargonium 'Imperial'

Pelargonium 'Imperial' is a stunning evergreen pelargonium renowned for its large, vibrant flower heads that bloom continuously from spring through...

CUSTOM QUOTE
gazania-kiss-frosty-white-
Most Popular Gazania 'Kiss Frosty White'

Gazania 'Kiss Frosty White' is a compact and vibrant perennial that produces bright white flowers with bold central contrast. It thrives in sunny New...

From$20.63
Hemerocallis 'Stella Bella' plants with a yellow flower for sale at The Plant Company nursery.
Most Popular Hemerocallis 'Stella Bella'

Hemerocallis 'Stella Bella' is a variety of the commonly known Day Lily, and features large and showy, yellow flowers that are only at peak condition...

From$20.63
Polemonium 'Stairway to Heaven' plant in a garden with variegated leaves and blue flowers.
Most Popular Polemonium 'Stairway to Heaven'

Polemonium 'Stairway to Heaven' is a stunning perennial admired for its finely divided variegated foliage and clusters of soft lavender blue bell...

From$30.29
heuchera-kassandra--3
Most Popular Heuchera 'Kassandra'

Heuchera 'Kassandra' is a striking perennial grown for its colourful foliage that blends warm amber, gold, and red tones throughout the seasons. The...

From$22.01
Chlorophytum comosum 'Variegatum' and Ficus 'Black Knight' are popular for a reason, but it’s plants like Ophiopogon japonicus Nana, Azalea 'Apex Flame', and Cedrus deodara that create a truly unique garden.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

466 Google reviews