Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Hosta 'Stained Glass'

Hosta 'Stained Glass' is a spectacular shade loving perennial admired for its large golden leaves with rich green margins that brighten shaded gardens throughout New Zealand. The colourful foliage creates a bold display from spring until autumn and is complemented by fragrant summer flowers. Ideal for borders, woodland gardens, and containers, this reliable hosta is easy to grow and provides lasting visual appeal. Hosta 'Stained Glass' is an excellent choice for creating vibrant low maintenance garden spaces.

hosta-stained-glass-
hosta-stained-glass--1
hosta-stained-glass--2

Hosta 'Stained Glass' is currently unavailable.

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Perennials
Height:50 cm
Spread:80 cm
Flowering time:Summer
Tolerances:Shade
Garden uses:Borders, Containers, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Patios, Ponds, Pool areas
Garden styles:Architectural, Backyard, City & Courtyard, Frontyard, Japanese, Modern, Tropical
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku13656

How to grow Hosta 'Stained Glass' in NZ

Hosta 'Stained Glass' performs best in partial shade or full shade with fertile, well drained soil that remains consistently moist. Incorporate compost before planting to improve soil structure and fertility. Water regularly while the plant establishes and during extended dry periods. Apply mulch each spring to conserve moisture, suppress weeds, and keep the roots cool for healthy vigorous growth throughout the season.

Hosta 'Stained Glass' care tips

Hosta 'Stained Glass' is easy to care for once established. Feed in spring with a quality slow release fertiliser to encourage lush foliage and strong growth. Remove damaged or ageing leaves as required and tidy the plant after it naturally dies back in autumn. Monitor for slugs and snails during spring when fresh foliage emerges and protect new growth if necessary.

Hosta 'Stained Glass' size, spacing, and growth rate

Hosta 'Stained Glass' grows into a substantial clump reaching about 50 to 60 centimetres tall with a spread of 90 to 120 centimetres. It develops steadily each season and becomes increasingly impressive as it matures. Space plants about 90 to 120 centimetres apart to allow room for healthy development, good air circulation, and a full display of colourful foliage.

Landscaping uses for Hosta 'Stained Glass'

Hosta 'Stained Glass' is perfect for woodland gardens, shaded borders, beneath trees, and around ponds where its bright foliage creates a striking focal point. It also performs beautifully in large decorative containers for patios and courtyards. Combine it with ferns and other shade loving perennials to create layered planting displays that provide colour and texture throughout the growing season.

Why buy Hosta 'Stained Glass' from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company is NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, supplying premium quality plants grown for outstanding performance in New Zealand gardens. Every Hosta 'Stained Glass' is carefully selected and packed to ensure it arrives healthy and ready to thrive. Our knowledgeable team provides expert advice and fast nationwide delivery, making it easy to purchase with complete confidence.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Hosta 'Stained Glass'? We are here to help.

Hosta 'Loyalist' plant with cream and green leaves.
Most Popular Hosta 'Loyalist'

Hosta 'Loyalist' is a striking variegated hosta with bold green margins and a crisp white centre that brings brightness to shaded NZ gardens. This...

CUSTOM QUOTE
hosta-minuteman-1
Most Popular Hosta 'Minuteman'

Hosta 'Minuteman' is a bold and elegant hosta featuring deep green leaves edged with crisp white margins that bring strong contrast to shaded NZ...

CUSTOM QUOTE
Hosta 'Pandoras Box' plant with cream and green leaves.
Most Popular Hosta 'Pandoras Box'

Hosta 'Pandoras Box' is a charming miniature hosta with striking variegated foliage featuring creamy white centres edged with deep green margins...

CUSTOM QUOTE
Hosta 'Patriot' plant with variegated leaves.
Most Popular Hosta 'Patriot'

Hosta 'Patriot' is a standout variegated hosta featuring rich green leaves edged with bold white margins that instantly brighten shaded NZ gardens...

CUSTOM QUOTE
Elegant Dietes grandiflora flowers.
Most Popular Dietes grandiflora (Fairy Iris)

Dietes grandiflora, also known as Wild Iris or Fairy Iris, is a robust, clump-forming perennial prized for its large white flowers with yellow and...

From$15.87
Helipterum 'Paper Cascade' plant in a pot with masses of white flowers.
Most Popular Helipterum 'Paper Cascade'

Helipterum 'Paper Cascade' is a charming flowering plant prized for its masses of papery blooms and cascading growth habit. The colourful flowers...

From$26.15
Helleborus orientalis with colourful pink flowers.
Most Popular Helleborus orientalis (Lenten Rose)

Helleborus orientalis, commonly known as Lenten Rose, is a hardy perennial prized for its elegant winter and early spring blooms. Flowers appear in...

From$22.95
alstroemeria-inca-rio-
Most Popular Alstroemeria 'Inca Rio' (Peruvian Lily)

Alstroemeria 'Inca Rio' is a vibrant flowering perennial that brings long lasting colour and elegant lily like blooms to NZ gardens. Its upright...

From$34.95
Griselinia 'Broadway Mint' and Griselinia 'Canterbury' are popular for a reason, but it’s plants like Francoa 'Flower Girl', Grevillea 'Cream and Green', and Ulmus 'Lobel' (Dutch Elm Tree) that create a truly unique garden.
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

463 Google reviews