Call us: 0800 843 752Free shipping for orders $150 or over
Gift Vouchers

Coprosma 'Minogue'

Coprosma 'Minogue' is a compact evergreen shrub admired for its glossy foliage and naturally tidy rounded growth habit. This attractive New Zealand native hybrid adds year round texture, structure, and vibrant greenery to gardens and landscapes throughout New Zealand. Its dense compact form makes it ideal for low hedging, borders, mass planting, and container displays in both modern and traditional gardens. Coprosma 'Minogue' is hardy, easy to grow, wind tolerant, and low maintenance, making it a versatile choice for a wide range of outdoor spaces.

coprosma-minogue-

Coprosma 'Minogue' is currently unavailable, but we do have other other amazing species and varieties of Coprosma available.

explore them here

Notify me when this is available:
Please enter your email address below if you would like to know when it becomes available again.

Suited to regions:All regions
Plant type:Groundcover Plants
Height:80 cm
Spread:2.00 m
Flowering time:
Tolerances:Coastal, Extended dry periods, Hardy, Shade, Wind
Garden uses:Borders, Ground covering, Living areas, Paths & Steps, Pool areas
Garden styles:Backyard, City & Courtyard, Coastal, Frontyard, Modern, Native, White
Easy to grow?Yes
Maintenance requirementsLow
Growth rateMedium
Also known as
Sku13271

How to grow Coprosma 'Minogue' in NZ

Coprosma 'Minogue' grows best in full sun or partial shade with well drained soil and good airflow. It tolerates coastal conditions, wind, and periods of dryness once established, making it suitable for many New Zealand landscapes. Water regularly during establishment to encourage strong root growth and healthy foliage development. Adding compost to the soil at planting time improves soil structure and moisture retention. Applying mulch around the base helps conserve moisture and suppress weeds while plants establish.

Coprosma 'Minogue' care tips

Coprosma 'Minogue' is very low maintenance and requires minimal ongoing care once established. Water occasionally during prolonged dry periods to keep the foliage healthy and vibrant. Light trimming during spring or summer can be carried out to maintain a compact tidy shape and encourage denser growth if desired. Feed with a general garden fertiliser during spring to support healthy foliage colour and vigorous development. Remove any damaged or weak stems as needed to keep plants healthy and attractive year round.

Coprosma 'Minogue' size, spacing, and growth rate

Coprosma 'Minogue' typically grows to around 60 cm to 1 metre tall and wide with a naturally rounded bushy habit. It has a moderate growth rate and gradually forms a dense evergreen shrub in suitable conditions. For low hedging, borders, or mass planting, space plants approximately 60 cm to 80 cm apart to allow healthy airflow and full development. Regular watering during establishment will encourage strong healthy growth and dense foliage coverage.

Landscaping uses for Coprosma 'Minogue'

Coprosma 'Minogue' is perfect for adding year round greenery, texture, and structure to garden spaces. It works beautifully in coastal gardens, mixed shrub borders, low hedging, and contemporary landscapes where the tidy compact form creates clean visual lines. This evergreen shrub also performs exceptionally well in containers and courtyard gardens. Its glossy foliage pairs attractively with grasses, flowering perennials, and other evergreen shrubs in layered planting designs.

Why buy Coprosma 'Minogue' from The Plant Company?

The Plant Company supplies premium quality Coprosma 'Minogue' plants that are healthy, vigorous, and ready to thrive in New Zealand gardens. Our experienced team carefully grows and selects plants to ensure excellent foliage quality, strong growth, and reliable establishment. We provide expert growing advice, fast nationwide delivery, and a wide selection of premium plants suited to local conditions. As NZ’s most trusted plant nursery, The Plant Company is committed to helping customers create beautiful outdoor spaces with outstanding plants and dependable customer service.

Questions and Answers

Have a question about Coprosma 'Minogue'? We are here to help.

Coprosma acerosa growing on a sand dune.
Most Popular Coprosma acerosa

Coprosma acerosa, also known as Sand Coprosma or Tātaraheke, is a hardy New Zealand native groundcover well-suited to exposed and coastal...

From$7.50
coprosma-acerosa-hawera-5
Most Popular Coprosma 'Hawera' (Sand Coprosma)

Coprosma 'Hawera' (Sand Coprosma) is a hardy New Zealand native shrub valued for its fine foliage and excellent tolerance to coastal conditions. The...

From$11.95
coprosma-repens-plum-hussey--1
Most Popular Coprosma 'Plum Hussey'

Coprosma 'Plum Hussey' is a striking evergreen shrub admired for its rich plum purple foliage and naturally dense growth habit. This colourful New...

From$16.95
coprosma-scarlett-ohara-
Most Popular Coprosma 'Scarlett O'Hara'

Coprosma 'Scarlett O’Hara' is a vibrant evergreen shrub admired for its striking red toned foliage and naturally dense growth habit. This colourful...

From$16.95
Acaena inermis purpurea with small purple leaves.
Most Popular Acaena purpurea (Piripiri)

Acaena purpurea, commonly known as Purple Bidibidi, is a hardy New Zealand native groundcover admired for its striking purple foliage and creeping...

From$10.95
Ajuga 'Catlins Giant' plants with green foliage and blue flowers growing in a garden bed.
Most Popular Ajuga 'Catlins Giant'

Ajuga 'Catlins Giant' (Bugleweed Plant) is a vigorous evergreen groundcover valued for its large glossy dark green leaves and striking blue flower...

From$18.63
Grevillea 'Bronze Rambler' plant with pink flowers.
Most Popular Grevillea 'Bronze Rambler'

Grevillea 'Bronze Rambler' is a low growing evergreen shrub valued for its bronze tinted foliage and vibrant red flowers. Flowering over a long...

From$28.91
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Lockwood de Forest' plants trailing over a wall.
Most Popular Rosmarinus 'Lockwood de Forest' (Creeping Rosemary)

Rosemary 'Lockwood de Forest' is a creeping or prostrate variety of Rosemary that features petite, blue flowers through winter and spring. These are...

From$22.01
–The Plant Company

Explore Garden Inspiration

Sign up to receive a free $10 Voucher You won’t be bombarded with emails, just titbits of quality information from time to time Sign up
Free shipping on orders over $150!

Join our community of happy customers.

4.8

445 Google reviews